Saturday Workshops

Our Friday and Saturday workshop series offers something for everyone. You are not required to select the sessions you will attend when you register. Descriptions of the workshops will be available in our mobile app, available prior to the conference, as well as our program book, available on-site.

The registration desk will open and a continental breakfast and beverages will be available at 7am. Lunch is not included in the registration; you may purchase the conference lunch, pack your own, or take advantage of one of the two on-site restaurants.

Please note that this page is updated to reflect workshop additions and speaker cancellations as they happen. This list may not match what was listed at the time the brochure went to press.

Saturday 8:30-9:50am

Cover Crops for Vegetable Growers
Pam Dawling, Twin Oaks Community

Simple Greenhouse & Hoophouse Production Improvements
Andrew Mefferd, Growing for Market

Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms
Mark Jones, Sharondale Mushroom Farm

Becoming a Zero Waste Homestead
Claire Orner, Quiet Creek Herb Farm & School of Country Living

Kitchen with a Mission
Sharon Schafer, Taproot Kitchen

The Basics of Holistic Management™ Decision Making
Susan Beal, Independent Consultant

Tree Fodders: The Top Species to Feed Your Animals
Steve Gabriel, Cornell Small Farms Program/Wellspring Forest Farm

Soil Health & Organic Farming
Diana Jerkins, OFRF

Improving Land Stewardship & Profitability on Grass-fed Beef Farms
Jasmine Dillon, Penn State University & Bob Boyce, Lil’ Ponderosa Beef

Bumper Crop Blues to Bumper Crop Use
Chef Mike Abate, Pocono Supper Club

Learning Circle: Pastured-Pig Costs of Production
John Hopkins, Forks Farm & Brooks Miller, North Mountain Pastures

FARMroots’ Beginning Farmer Program
Gabby Pereyra, FARMroots

Jumpstart Your Marketing with Social Media
Sarah Cornelisse, Penn State University

Raising Layers
Craig Haney, Carversville Farm

Safe Washing of Leafy Greens
Lee Stivers, Penn State Extension

Buying & Selling at Auctions – Strategies for Getting the Best Deal
Lyn Garling, Over the Moon Farm & Michael Dilliard, Michael F. Dilliard Auction Company

Weathering Water Extremes in Pennsylvania’s Changing Climate
Tony Buda, USDA ARS

Saturday 12:50-2:10pm

Fall & Winter Hoophouses
Pam Dawling, Twin Oaks Community

Market Channel Assessment
Brian Moyer, Penn State Extension

Small Space & Vertical Gardening
Rania Campbell-Bussiere, Alyssa Schimmel, & Danyell Brent, Cloud 9 Rooftop Farm

Herb Processing, Preservation, & Use
Claire & Rusty Orner, Quiet Creek Herb Farm & School of Country Living

Empowering Women Farmers to Find Their Voices & Lead by Example
Patty Neiner, PA WAgN

Food Policy Councils as a Change Agent Tool
Heather Manzo, Penn State Extension

Farmers Taking on Climate Change, A Panel
Gay Rogers, Hameau Farm; Tony Buda, USDA ARS; Jim Crawford, New Morning Farm; Don Kretschmann, Kretschmann Family Farm

Profitable Meat Marketing: Improved Skills & Pricing Right
Matthew LeRoux, Cornell Cooperative Extension-Tompkins County

Farmer & College Partnerships: Educating Future Consumers
Kelly Allen, Northampton Community College & Thaddeus Jett, Jett’s Produce

Farmland Access: Impact Investing for the Food & Farmland Revolution
Sally Dodge & Dale Guldbrandsen, Iroquois Valley Farms

Organic Research Poster Session
hosted by OFRF

Learning Circle: Troubleshooting Pastured Poultry Health
Jeff Mattocks, Fertrell Company; Susan Beal, Independent Consultant; Mike Badger, APPPA

Berry Production from Field to Market
Kathy Demchak & Lee Stivers, Penn State Extension & John Shenk, Shenk Berry Farm

Growing Fall Brassicas
Derek Zember, D & V Organics

Managing Your Small Woodlot for Health & Productivity
Steve Gabriel, Cornell Small Farms Program/Wellspring Forest Farm

Quality of Life on the Farm: A Panel
Chris Blanchard, Purple Pitchfork; John Good, Good Farm; Other Panelists TBD

Discussion Sessions

Saturday 2:20-3:20pm

Join us for an hour of informal meetings and demonstrations, which will include Mobile Power Lab Tour & Demonstration, Women Farmers Meet Up, Opening Your Farm to the Public, Student Farmers Taking Leadership in the Land Grant University, PASA’s Diversified Vegetable Apprenticeship program, Music Jam, NFU & PASA Insurance Info Session, Organic Research Poster Session (cont’d), Overcoming Social & Economic Barriers to Going Organic, Access to Land & Capital, Farm Efficiency, & Urban Farmer Meetup.

Saturday 3:40-5pm

Direct Marketing Silver Bullets
Heather Manzo, Penn State Extension

Medicinal Herbs & Wild Edibles: Creating a Hyper-local Home Apothecary
Marian Dalke, Norris Square Neighborhood Project

911- High Tunnel Soil Health Rescue
Elsa Sanchez & Tom Ford, Penn State University

Foundations for Natural Management of Small Ruminants
Susan Beal, Independent Consultant

Organic Belgian Endive Production for Fun or Profit
John Eisenstein, Jade Family Farm

Growing & Marketing Hardy Kiwi Berries – A New Fruit for Fall
Kathleen Glahn, Kathy’s Kiwi Berries, LLC

Alternatives to Corn & Soy
Jeff Mattocks, Fertrell Company

Strategies for Working With Overbooked Processors
Matt LeRoux, Cornell Cooperative Extension & Brian Moyer, Penn State University

Worm Composting
Rusty Orner, Quiet Creek Herb Farm & School of Country Living

Farm Efficiency: From Workflow to Labor Management
Katy Ament, Tooth of the Lion Farm & Apothecary

Floods, Biomass, & Buffers: Opportunities through Stakeholder Engagement
Gabrielle Gilbeau & Lara Fowler, Penn State University

Flowers for the Produce Farmer
Maya Kosok, Hillen Homestead & Elisa Lane, Two Boots Farm

Bringing Food Justice & Food Sovereignty into Your Work
Karen Washington, Rise & Root Farm

Exciting Variations for Artisanal Breads
Maureen Diaz, Weston A. Price Foundation

Agricultural Automation & the Future of Farm Work
Leland Glenna, PSU; Lawrence Busch, Michigan State University; David Ervin, Portland State University

CANCELLED
Hogs in the Hedgerows